Menu
Home Page

Governors

Welcome to the Governors' section.

 

The Governing Body of Furze Platt Junior School comprises a group of volunteers consisting of elected Parent and Teacher governors and appointed Community and LEA Governors. We meet once per term, supported by the Clerk of Governors.

 

We work in partnership with the Head teacher and staff to carry out the following:

 

  • Set strategic direction for the school and contribute to the school’s improvement plan
  • Ensure accountability and monitor and evaluate school performance
  • Support the Head teacher and staff to provide an excellent education for all pupils

 

All Governors have links locally and many of us have direct links with the school as current or past parents. We come from a variety of backgrounds and professions and through our work can often offer the school a different perspective on issues.  We are a committed group who work hard to support the school and the Head Teacher as a “critical friend”.

 

In order to cover all aspects of our role, the Governing Body carries out some activities in 2 sub Committees:

 

  • the Resources Committee (Finance, Premises, Human resources)
  • the Teaching and Learning Committee (Curriculum, Standards, Special Education Needs/Inclusion, Healthy schools, Extended schools).

 

These two committees meet once per term prior to the full Governing Body meeting and report on progress of various improvement initiatives.  Each Governor takes a lead on an area within a committee (e.g. Healthy schools) and a liaison role with a teacher subject leader.

 

Governors are elected /appointed for a 4 year term. Details of all the Governors and their elected/appointed dates can be found below.

If you wish to contact any of the Governors please in the first instance contact the school office or the Head Teacher who will be happy to take your details and arrange for the appropriate Governor to contact you.

 

Mr Peter Rippon


Chair of the FPJS Governing Body

Governor Profiles

Current Governor information

Name

Governor Type

Committee

Link

Term of Office

Number of Possible FGB Meetings

Number of FGB meetings attended

Leaving Date

Mike Wallace

 

Headteacher

All

 

September 2012

 

 

 

Margaret Powell

Vice Chair of Governors

Local Authority

Teaching & Learning (Chair)

Pay Committee

Staff Recruitment Panel

SEND

Pupil Premium

Safeguarding

March 2014 – March 2018

3rd Term of Office

 

 

 

Irene Wilson

Co-Opted

 

Teaching & Learning

English

February 2015 – February 2019

2nd Term of Office

 

 

 

Peter Rippon

Chair of Governors

 

Parent

Resources (Chair)

Teaching & Learning

Pay Committee

Website

May 2014 – May 2018

 

 

 

John Wilson

Associate

Teaching & Learning

Governor Training

Maths

Community

Associate from May 2017

 

 

 

 

Mel Wood

Associate

Teaching & Learning

Data

Associate from March 2017

 

 

 

 

Michael Flood

Co-Opted

Resources

 

Finance

September 2016

 

 

 

Dana Paldi

 

Parent Teaching & Learning PP Parent from May 2017      

Iain Thomas

 

Parent Teaching & Learning SEND Parent from May 2017      

Julie Nagiel

 

Staff Resources   Staff from May 2017      
Derek Moss

Co-Opted

 

Resources Safeguarding September 2017      

Liz Bharj

 

Clerk to Governors

All

 

October 2014

 

 

 

No register of business interests to date.
Top